Curl BC Curl BC

LIVE SCORING

Stick curling championships start

December 11, 2019

The field is now complete and the teams are gearing up for the 2020 BC Open and Women’s Stick Curling Championships in Vernon.

This is the inaugural year of the women’s competition and the first time this event has been run under the Curl BC umbrella.

The event goes ahead at the Vernon Curling Club from Dec. 14-15, 2019. Although it is taking place in 2019 this event will crown the 2020 stick champions.

These were direct entry championships and teams from across BC were invited to register. Teams from Vernon, Enderby, Abbotsford, Salmon Arm, Armstrong, Kelowna, Creston and Comox Valley are in attendance.

This version of curling, which has been around since the 1980s, is played by two people throwing with a stick. The rules for this version of the game are posted here.

Visit https://www.curlbc.ca/vernon-stick-2020/ for event information.

The Open Stick Curling Championships have been running for more than a decade but this is the first year that a women only championship will be staged in BC. Both events lead to nationals at the Highland Curling Club in Regina from April 6-9.

Live scoring for the open is available at: http://bot.curlbc.ca//web/CompRR?compid=3106

Live scoring for the women’s event is available at: http://bot.curlbc.ca//web/CompRR?compid=3116

Team rosters for the stick provincial are available below.

Open Championships:

Ast/Skrenek
Vernon
Skip: Brian Ast
Third: Jim Skrenek

Baker/Zarowny
Enderby
Skip: Dale Baker
Third: Betty Zarowny

Ball/Clemens
Vernon
Skip: Maurice Ball
Third: Glenn Clemens

Bryanton/Olson
Vernon
Skip: Clifford Bryanton
Third: Blaine Olson

DeSante/Davis
Abbotsford
Skip: Mike DeSante
Third: Don Davis

Duplisee/Egli
Salmon Arm
Skip: Gordon Duplisee
Third: Frank Egli

Ellison/Andrejew
Kelowna
Skip: Peter Ellison
Third: George Andrejew

Fowler/Heinrichs
Armstrong
Skip: Wayne Heinrichs
Third: Bill Fowler

Heinrichs-Lamerton
Armstrong
Skip: Dennis Heinrichs
Third: Les Lamerton

Jones/Jenson
Creston
Skip: Allan Jones
Third: Chris Jenson

Kellam/VanMeter
Vernon
Skip: Marvin VanMeter
Third: Craig Kellam

Knopp/Abbott
Enderby
Skip: Carole Knopp
Third: Mickey Abbott

Kratchmer/Barna
Enderby
Skip: Tom Kratchmer
Third: Dwight Barna

Merklinger/Heath
Vernon
Skip: Dave Merklinger
Third: Darren Heath

Sears/Campbell
Armstrong
Skip: Derrell Sears
Third: John Campbell

Smith/Pieper
Armstrong
Skip: Tim Smith
Third: Chris Pieper

Speed/Adams
Armstrong
Skip: Frank Speed
Third: Bruce Adams

Wejr/Prokopetz
Vernon
Skip: Alan Wejr
Third: Jack Prokopetz

Women’s championships:

Dufour-Schroter
Comox Valley
Skip: Amber Dufour
Third: Linda Schroter

LA LA Land
Kelowna Curling Club
Skip: Ann McColl
Third: Lynne Margetts

McLaughlin-Armstrong
Armstrong
Skip: Deb McLaughlin
Third: Diane Mouncey

Mollard-Poor
Armstrong
Skip: Lois Mollard
Third: Liz Poor

Sears-Heinrichs
Armstrong
Skip: Sheron Sears
Third: Carol Heinrichs