Curl BC Curl BC

LIVE SCORING

Parksville 2020

2020 BC U18 Curling Championships

Join us as we rock in Parksville during Spring Break!

March 17-22, 2020
Parksville Curling Club

Hotel information

PACIFIC SHORES RESORT & SPA

1600 Stroulger Road, Nanoose Bay

They are a short seven-minute drive to the rink. Phone to reserve 250-586-7262.  Their website is www.pacificshoresbc.com. The rooms and rates are: 1) $119+tax+$11.50 resort fee. – 1 queen + pullout  2) $199+tax+$11.50 resort fee – 2 bdrm suite with kitchen and 3) $149+tax+$11.50 resort fee – 1 bdrm suite with kitchen.

Hospitality

Banquet:

The Parksville host committee will be hosting a banquet for all curlers and coaches Wednesday March 18th from 6pm-10pm at the Curling Club.  Please contact Judy Hawkes at 250-248-1652 judyhawkes@shaw.ca to confirm your attendance and include any dietary restrictions.

Five banquet tickets will be provided per team, additional tickets are $35.00 and must be reserved prior to March 13th.  Dress is smart casual.

Parent Meet & Greet

 Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company – 425 Stanford Avenue #109, Parksville is hosting our Meet & Greet on Wednesday March 18th from 6pm-8pm during the Curlers Banquet.  Come out and meet the parents in an Award winning, friendly atmosphere.  Please confirm your coming to Todd Burnham at 250-954-7023 or toddburnham@hotmail.com by March 6th.  Food is available & kids are welcome!

Volunteer

Please fill out the volunteer form to apply to be a volunteer. You must select the Parksville event in the drop down menu in the form.

https://curlbc.wufoo.com/forms/x129c1k51b63g6o/

Boys' teams

Team Tao, Richmond/Vancouver/Port Moody

Skip: Johnson Tao

Third: Toby Mills

Second: Connor Kent

Lead: Michael Nunn

Coach: Vic Shimizu

 

Team Antunes, Summerland/Penticton/Oliver/Kelowna

Skip – Tyler Antunes

Third: Jacob Martin

Second: Eric Waller

Lead: Rhett St. John

Coach: Glen Brennan

 

Team Reed, Golden Ears Winter Club

Skip: Thomas Reed

Third: Kazune Eugene Fei

Second: Adam Fenton

Lead: Matthew Fenton

Coach: Fuji Miki/Brad Fenton

 

Team Ballard, Langley

Skip: Preston Ballard

Third: Neil Imada

Second: Erick Dominiguez

Lead:Ryder Tymich

Fifth: Miles Reed

Coach: Cindy Wenzek

 

Team Deane, Tunnel Town/Nanaimo/Royal City/Vernon

Skip: Connor Deane

Third: Benjamin Morin

Second: Joshua Miki

Lead: Mack Ellis

Coach: Greg Deane

 

Team Parkinson, Comox/Qualicum/Parksville

Skip: Chris Parkinson

Third: Jackson Nowak

Second: Connor Litton

Lead: Christian Klein-Beekman

Coach: Bob Franklin

 

Team Morrill, Parksville

Skip: Michael Morrill

Third: Cole Pletz

Second: Isaac Brightland

Lead: Rowan Brightland

Coach: Rocky Morrill

 

Team Curtis, Comox/Campbell River

Skip: Greg Curtis

Third: Reuben Tiede

Second: Jesse Tiede

Lead: Henry Holland

Coach: Mark Taylor

Girls' teams

Team Buchy, Kimberley/Kelowna/Delta Thistle

Skip: Kaila Buchy

Third: Katelyn McGillivray

Second: Elizabeth Bowles

Lead: Sasha Wilson

Coach: Tom Buchy

 

Team Taylor, Tunnel Town/Royal City

Skip: Jensen Taylor

Third: Meredith Cole

Second: Keira McCoy

Lead: Chelsea Taylor

Coach: Christopher Summers

 

Team Bowles, Delta Thistle

Skip: Emily Bowles

Third: Ashley Mallett

Second: Gabby Brissette

Lead: Grace McCusker

Coach: Marla Mallett

 

Team Wong, Vancouver, Marpole, Langley, Chiliwack & GEWC.

Skip: Sarah Wong

Third: Tanis Short

Second: Amanda Wong

Lead: Naomi Britz

Fifth: Kaelen Coles-Lyster

Coach: Ken Britz

 

Team Calhoun, Kamloops

Skip: Maeve Calhoun

Third: Neave Calhoun

Second: Kate Hancock

Lead: Kaitlyn Garrett

Coach: Lori Olsen

 

Team Hafeli, Kamloops

Skip: Holly Hafeli

Third: Jorja Kopytko

Second: Hannah O’Neil

Lead: Natalie Hafeli

Coach: Monica Makar

 

Team Douglas, Gibsons/Duncan/Comox/Parksville

Skip: Rebecca Douglas

Third: Chanelle Meeres

Second: Daleana Reintjes

Lead: Zoe Torgerson

Coach: Dave Douglas

 

Team Richards, Comox Valley/Port Moody

Skip: Gracelyn Richards

Third: Keelie Duncan

Second: Bryn Woloshyn

Lead: Kate Eisner

Fifth: Carley Hardie

Coach: Adam Duncan

Schedule

A schedule will be posted here closer to the time of the event.

Thank you to  the event sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The road to the championships

Track the teams’ progress on the BC Curling Tours and in playdowns

BC Curling Tours Playdowns