Curl BC Curl BC

LIVE SCORING

Curl BC Awards - Past Recipients

Adult Team of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Corryn Brown team

U21 Team of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Tyler Tardi team

50+ Team of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Craig Lepine team (Masters)

Adaptive Curling Athlete of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Bob MacDonald (Performance) & Tracy Boyd (Development)
  • 2017 – Janice Ing
  • 2016 – Vince Miele
  • 2015 – Samantha Siu
  • 2014 – Ina Forrest
  • 2013 – Alison Duddy
  • 2012 – Corrine Jensen
  • 2011 – Gary Cormack
  • 2010 – Frank LaBounty
  • 2009 – Jim Armstrong
  • 2008 – No nominations
  • 2007 – Darryl Neighbour and Jack Conway
  • 2006 – Gerry Austgarden

Coach of the Year: Anita Cochrane Award: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Bryan Miki
  • 2017 – Brett Kury
  • 2016 – Katie Witt and Paul Tardi
  • 2015 – Ernie Daniels
  • 2014 – Paul Tardi
  • 2013 – Katie Witt
  • 2012 – Jim Newlands
  • 2011 – Bill Tschirhart
  • 2010 – Anita Cochrane
  • 2009 – Ken MacDonald
  • 2008 – Teresa Hiram
  • 2007 – Len Chilibeck
  • 2006 – Gerry Richard
  • 2005 – Vern Ronmark
  • 2004 – Dale Hockley
  • 2003 – Milly Molloy
  • 2002 – Glenn Donald
  • 2001 – Melissa Soligo
  • 2000 – Jock Tyre
  • 1999 – Jock Tyre
  • 1998 – Gord Duplisse
  • 1997 – none
  • 1996 – Ray LaPointe
  • 1995 – Gordon Hooey
  • 1994 – Elaine Dagg-Jackson
  • 1993 – Ray LaPointe
  • 1992 – Dave Hatter

Official of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Ted Anderson
  • 2017 – Donna Butler
  • 2016 – Patti Caldwell
  • 2015 – Garnet Boese
  • 2014 – Vonda Hofferd
  • 2013 – Patti Caldwell
  • 2012 – Mark Hoffman
  • 2011 – Rob Garf & Linda Kirton
  • 2010 – Jim Day
  • 2009 – Donna Butler
  • 2008 – No nominations
  • 2007 – Kathy MacKenzie
  • 2006 – Jim Brennan
  • 2005 – Jim Day
  • 2004 – Lefty Nelson
  • 2003 – Marty Vanstone
  • 2002 – Marlene Zurek
  • 2001 – Daryl Kirton
  • 2000 – Dianne Barker and Linda Kirton
  • 1999 – Sharon Delver
  • 1998 – Bill Robertson
  • 1997 – Steve Wade
  • 1996 – Jim Barber
  • 1995 – Sharon Delver
  • 1994 – Rob Garf
  • 1993 – Mary Beveridge
  • 1992 – Mary Beveridge
  • Team of the Year: Past Recipients
  • 2017 – Tyler Tardi team
  • 2016 – Tyler Tardi team
  • 2015 – Corryn Brown team and Tyler Tardi Canada Winter Games team
  • 2014 – Kesa Van Osch team
  • 2013 – Corryn Brown team
  • 2012 – Tyler Tardi team
  • 2011 – Corryn Brown team
  • 2010 – Dean Martel team
  • 2009 – Pat Sanders team
  • 2008 – Randi Ludwar team
  • 2007 – Kelly Scott team
  • 2006 – Kelly Scott team and Paralympic Gold Medallists
  • 2005 – Kelly Scott team
  • 2004 – Jay Peachey team
  • 2003 – Sandra Gallaway Masters team
  • 2002 – Kelley Law team
  • 2001 – Wes Craig mixed team
  • 2000 – Kuhn, Law, McAulay
  • 1999 – Jeff Richard team
  • 1998 – Kelley Law team
  • 1997 – Eva Skakun team
  • 1996 – Jodi Busche team
  • 1995 – Eva Skakun team
  • 1994 – Rick Folk team
  • 1993 – Patti Thompson team
  • 1992 – Julie Sutton team

Master Curler / Master Team of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2017 – Janet Klebe team
  • 2016 – Keith Switzer
  • 2015 – Karen Lepine team
  • 2014 – Ralph Will
  • 2013 – Karen Lepine team
  • 2012 – Rick Pughe team
  • 2011 – Garry Gelowitz team
  • 2010 – Karen Host
  • 2009 – Carol McFadden team
  • 2008 – Rick Pughe team
  • Junior Female Athlete of the Year: Past Recipients
    2017 – Alyssa Connell
  • 2016 – Marika Van Osch
  • 2015 – Dezaray Hawes
  • 2014 – Sarah Daniels
  • 2013 – Megan and Sarah Daniels
  • 2012 – Kalia Van Osch
  • 2011 – Corryn Brown
  • 2010 – Dailene Sivertson
  • 2009 – Kelly Shimizu
  • 2008 – Randi Ludwar
  • 2003 – Desiree Schmidt

Junior Male Athlete of the Year: Past Recipient

  • 2017 – Tyler Tardi and Sterling Middleton
  • 2016 – Tyler Tardi and Sterling Middleton
  • 2015 – Cody Tanaka
  • 2014 – Tyler Tardi
  • 2013 – Kyle Habkirk & Corey Chester
  • 2012 – Tyler Tardi
  • 2011 – Jon Gardner
  • 2010 – Tyler Klymchuk
  • 2009 – Bryan Kedziora
  • 2003- Jason Montgomery
  • 2000 – Andrew Bilesky

Female Athlete of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2017 – Not awarded
  • 2016 – Karen Lepine
  • 2015 – No nominations
  • 2014 – Sonja Gaudet
  • 2013 – Karen Lepine
  • 2012 – Kelly Scott
  • 2011 – Roselyn Craig
  • 2010 – Jody Maskiewich
  • 2009 – Marla Mallett
  • 2008 – No nominations
  • 2007 – Sonja Gaudet
  • 2006 – Jeanna Schraeder
  • 2005 – Kelly Scott
  • 2004 – Georgina Wheatcroft
  • 2003 – Not awarded
  • 2002 – Toni Fister
  • 2001 – Kelley Law
  • 2000 – Julie Skinner

Male Athlete of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2017 – Not awarded
  • 2016 – Corey Chester
  • 2015 – Rick Sawatsky
  • 2014 – Jim Cotter
  • 2013 – Andrew Bilesky
  • 2012 – Not awarded
  • 2011 – Dale Hockley
  • 2010 – Jeff Richard
  • 2009 – Jim Cotter
  • 2008 – Not awarded
  • 2007 – Ty Griffith
  • 2006 – Dale MacKenzie
  • 2005 – Deane Horning
  • 2004 – Jay Peachey
  • 2003 – Not awarded
  • 2002 – Kevin MacKenzie
  • 2001 – Not awarded
  • 2000 – Bryan Miki

Sponsor of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Provincial Sponsor – Boston Pizza
  • 2018 – Regional Sponsor – Sleeman Breweries
  • 2017 – belairdirect
  • 2016 – Provincial Sponsor – Warner Rentals
  • 2016 – Regional Sponsor – Langley Chrysler
  • 2015 – Berwick Retirement Communities
  • 2014 – Provincial Sponsor – Best Western
  • 2014 – Regional Sponsor – Colour Time Digital Printing and Imaging
  • 2013 – ThyssenKrupp Elevators Ltd.
  • 2012 – Tim Hortons & Investors Group
  • 2011 – Twin Anchors Houseboats
  • 2010 – Williams Moving & Storage
  • 2009 – Canadian Direct Insurance
  • 2008 – No nominations
  • 2007 – Village Garage, Irwin Industries, Terrace Totem Ford
  • 2006 – Christensen Mazda Motors
  • 2005 – Best Western & Williams Moving and Storage
  • 2004 – BDO and Prestige Inns
  • 2003 – Fording Coal and Scott Paper
  • 2002 – Pepsi
  • 2001 – Panago and Delta Vancouver Airport Hotel
  • 2000 – Canadian Regional Airlines
  • 1998 – Smithers Safeway & Optimist Club
  • 1997 – Alcan
  • 1996 – Culinar Foods
  • 1995 – Labatts, Safeway, Scott Paper

Curling Centre of the Year: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Enderby Curling Club
  • 2017 – Cranbrook Curling Club, Coquitlam Curling Club
  • 2016 – Not awarded
  • 2015 – Prince George Golf and Curling Club
  • 2014 – Coquitlam Curling Club
  • 2013 – Langley Curling Club
  • 2012 – Nanaimo Curling Club
  • 2011 – Kimberley Curling Club
  • 2010 – Grand Fork Curling Centre
  • 2009 – Vernon Curling Club
  • 2008 – Richmond Curling Club
  • 2007 – Victoria Curling Club
  • 2006 – Williams Lake Curling Club
  • 2005 – Smithers Curling Club, Marpole Curling Club
  • 2004 – Barriere Curling Club
  • 2003 – North Shore Winter Club, Salmon Arm Curling Club
  • 2002 – Terrace Curling Club
  • 2001 – Richmond Curling Club, McArthur Island Curling Club
  • 2000 – Prince George Golf and Curling Club

Club Volunteer Award: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – John Thiessen, Ron Kaneen & Brenda M’Clellan
  • 2017 – Anita Tardi
  • 2016 – Ross Milward
  • 2015 – Cathy Pidduck
  • 2014 – Barry Ayers
  • 2013 – Ernie Daniels
  • 2012 – Dale Dodge
  • 2011 – Lindsay Shannon
  • 2010 – Paul Addison, Lawrence Woytowich & Lynn Wilson
  • 2009 – Scott Kyllo
  • 2008 – Dave and Lei Davies
  • 2007 – Ed Gerhardt
  • 2006 – Orval Stanley, Bev Atkins,Deanna Tuokko, Sylvia Griffith, Joan Kucharyshen, Isabel Albrecht
  • 2005 – Gloria & John Trimble, Heather Lindsay-Lecuyer
  • 2004 – Don Smyth, Lou Liepins, Rosemary Fenrich, Sheldon Paulger
  • 2003 – Bert Cons
  • 2002 – John Trimble
  • 2001 – Leo Hebert
  • 2000 – Tim Enno

Administrator of the Year (Ron Houston) Award: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Denise Wood
  • 2017 – Ron Houston

Administrator of the Year (Ron Houston) Award: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Denise Wood
  • 2017 – Ron Houston

Builder (Janette Robbins & Sport BC President’s Award): Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Paul Addison and Peter Muir
  • 2016 – Colleen Trozzo
  • 2015 – Lawrence Woytowich
  • 2014 – Mike West
  • 2013 – Donna Butler
  • 2012 – Kathy Arnold
  • 2011 – Joyce Kuzyk
  • 2010 – Doug Watson
  • 2009 – Jim Mann
  • 2008 – Terry Vandale
  • 2007 – Kathy MacKenzie
  • 2006 – Dianne Barker
  • 2005 – Rick Cotter
  • 2004 – Judie Roberts
  • 2003 – Wayne Braun
  • 2002 – Wally M’Lot
  • 2001 – Bob Barquest
  • 2000 – Lindsay Sparkes
  • 1999 – Jim Gordon
  • 1998 – Joyce Perry
  • 1997 – Jack Kershaw
  • 1996 – Murray Soder
  • 1995 – Diana Doe
  • 1994 – Albert Oliver
  • 1993 – Janette Robbins

Long Service Volunteer: Pat Kennedy Award:Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Wayne Braun
  • 2017 – Dave & Lei Davies
  • 2016 – Maurice McIlwrick
  • 2015 – Bernice Mulock
  • 2014 – Marianne Bauld
  • 2013 – Vernon Ronmark
  • 2012 – Soren Jensen
  • 2011 – Norm Allen
  • 2010 – Flo Woodhouse
  • 2009 – Jim Schuman
  • 2008 – Sandra Gallaway
  • 2007 – Kathie Simpson
  • 2006 – Jim Mann
  • 2005 – Rick Cotter & Dennis Jensen
  • 2004 – Bill Gurney
  • 2003 – Jessie Whittam
  • 2002 – Ron Avery
  • 2001 – Howie Larke
  • 2000 – Dianne Barker
  • 1999 – Janice Mori
  • 1998 – Pat Kennedy

Youth and Junior Curling Program Volunteer: Elsie MacKenzie Award – Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Donna Allan
  • 2017 – Carmen Murray
  • 2016 – Ray Olsen and Brenda Nordin
  • 2015 – Brenda Nordin
  • 2014 – Dave Gaspar
  • 2013 – Kelli May
  • 2012 – Bob Fatkin
  • 2011 – Michele Baratelli
  • 2010 – Cheryl Simpson, Langley CC
  • 2009 – Al Kersey, Cloverdale
  • 2008 – Lynne Noble, Qualicum Beach CC
  • 2007 – Bob & Orma Webb, Richmond CC
  • 2006 – Phyllis McCoy, Juan de Fuca CC & Pat Cotter, Kamloops CC
  • 2005 – Terry Vandale, Elkford CC
  • 2004 – Trudy Amonson, Houston CC
  • 2003 – Barb Duplisse, Salmon Arm CC

Friendship Award: Past Recipients

  • 2018 – Mario Annicchiarico
  • 2017 – Judie Roberts
  • 2016 – Gary Kingston – Vancouver Sun
  • 2015 – No nominations
  • 2014 – Royal City Woodward’s/Westwood League
  • 2013 – Key West Ford
  • 2012 – Admirals Walk Pet Clinic
  • 2011 – Kent Gilchrist, Lyndon Little
  • 2010 – Robin Wilson
  • 2009 – Hurricane Web Publishing, Quality Foods, Errington Qualicum Foods, Qualicum Beach Clearlite Glass
  • 2008 – No nominations
  • 2007 – Guy Bertrand, Shaw TV
  • 2005 – Optimist International, Hazelton Curling Club
  • 2004 – Drew Mitchell, Martin Bielz, Bob Comartin, Laura Farres, Istvan Balyi, David Cox
  • 2003 – Coral O’Reilly
  • 2002 – Lyndon Little
  • 2001 – Jerry Landa

Club Customer Service Award: Past Recipients

  • 2015 – Peace Arch Curling Club
  • 2007 – not awarded
  • 2006 – Cowichan Rocks
  • 2002 – Penticton Curling Club
  • 2001 – Victoria Curling Club
  • 2000 – not awarded