Our House is Your House

Open playdown determines final qualifiers for 2019 BC U18 Championships

In two weeks, British Columbia’s young up-and-coming curlers will be descending upon Juan de Fuca Curling Centre for the 2019 BC U18 Curling Championships. The final set of teams that will be competing in the event was determined this past weekend.

Ashcroft Curling Club hosted 11 teams aiming to clinch the final two girls berths and final three boys berths available at the open playdown.

Port Alberni, Parksville and Duncan’s Team Douglas (Rebecca Douglas, Brooke Reintjes, Michaela Morrill, Delaena Reintjes)  was the first girls team to qualify, winning the A event final 7-4 over Team Belway.

Salmon Arm’s Team Belway (Maya Belway, Danielle Paetsch, Madison Penttila, Abbigail Paetsch) would eventually go on to claim the second berth available, winning the B event final 5-4 over Team S. Brissette.

The first boys team to qualify for the BC Championships at the open playdown was Port Moody, Golden Ears and Richmond’s Team Kent (Connor Kent, Thomas Reed, Michael Nunn, Jack Bradley, Matthew White), who won the A event final 6-3 over Team Tao.

Team Tao would suffer another loss in the B event final, with Royal City and Port Moody’s Team Duncan-Wu (Alex Duncan-Wu, Kazune Eugene Fei, Matthew Fenton, Daniel Deng, Adam Fenton) claiming the second boys berth with a 6-5 win.

It was third time’s the charm for Richmond and Abbotsford’s Team Tao (Johnson Tao, Toby Mills, Daniel Dabiri, Lane Spyksma), who claimed the final available berth by winning the C event final 10-3 over Team Marr.

The teams that have qualified for the 2019 BC U18 Girls Curling Championship are as follows:

  • Team Bowles (Delta Thistle, Juan de Fuca)
  • Team Taylor (Royal City, Tunnel Town)
  • Team McCrady (Langley, Chilliwack)
  • Team Richards (Comox Valley)
  • Team Buchy (Kimberley)
  • Team Hafeli (Kamloops)
  • Team Douglas (Port Alberni, Parksville, Duncan)
  • Team Belway (Salmon Arm)

The teams that have qualified for the 2019 BC U18 Boys Curling Championship are as follows:

  • Team Sato (Royal City)
  • Team Deane (Tunnel Town, Nanaimo, Duncan)
  • Team Sammons (Victoria)
  • Team Yamada (Kamloops)
  • Team Colwell (Vernon, Kamloops, Invermere)
  • Team Kent (Port Moody, Golden Ears, Richmond)
  • Team Duncan-Wu (Royal City, Port Moody)
  • Team Tao (Richmond, Abbotsford)

The 2019 BC U18 Curling Championships will be taking place from March 12 to 17 at Juan de Fuca Curling Centre on Vancouver Island. Scores, rosters and schedules from all of the 2018-19 playdowns and BC Championships can be found at http://playdowns.curlbc.ca

  • RSS
  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Forum
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Skip to toolbar