Our House is Your House

Masters, U18 and club curlers qualify for upcoming BC events

Another busy weekend of playdowns in BC saw teams qualify for the upcoming BC Masters Curling Championships, BC U18 Curling Championships and BC Club Challenge.

The field for the 2019 Connect Hearing BC Masters Curling Championships, which is taking place March 5 to 10 at Nanaimo Curling Centre, is now complete.

Four teams competed for the final two master men’s berths in Cloverdale, with Vancouver’s Team Dunkin (Paul Dunkin, Mark Bailey, Mickey Bishop, Gary Lubin) winning the A event and Campbell River’s Team Boyce (Lyle Boyce, John Lapointe, Don Pennell, Tom Green) winning the B event.

A total of eight master men’s teams and 10 master women’s teams will be competing in Nanaimo, with the winners going on to represent BC at the 2019 Canadian Masters Curling Championships in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The first set of teams to qualify for the 2019 BC U18 Curling Championships, which is taking place March 12 to 17 at Juan de Fuca Curling Centre, was also determined over the weekend.

Delta Thistle and Juan de Fuca’s Team Bowles (Elizabeth Bowles, Kayla Wilson, Sasha Wilson, Hailey Dubois), Royal City and Tunnel Town’s Team Taylor (Jensen Taylor, Meredith Cole, Keira McCoy, Chelsea Taylor) and Langley and Chilliwack’s Team McCrady (Sarah McCrady, Tanis Short, Madeline Britz, Naomi Britz) qualified for the event through the Lower Mainland playdown.

Comox Valley’s Team Richards (Gracelyn Richards, Chanelle Meeres, Keelie Duncan, Bryn Woloshyn), who will be representing BC at the 2019 Canada Winter Games this month, qualified for the event through the Island playdown.

The other two girls teams to qualify were Kimberley’s Team Buchy (Kaila Buchy, Katelyn McGillivray, Hannah Lindner, Arissa Toffolo) and Kamloops’ Team Hafeli (Holly Hafeli, Hannah O’Neil, Jorja Kopytko, Natalie Hafeli).

On the boys side, Royal City’s Team Sato (Hayato Sato, Joshua Miki, Dawson Ballard, Troy Chong), who will also be representing BC at the 2019 Canada Winter Games, qualified through the Lower Mainland playdown along with Tunnel Town, Nanaimo and Duncan’s Team Deane (Connor Deane, Mack Ellis, Troy Cowan, Sam Husdon).

Victoria’s Team Sammons (Daniel Sammons, Erik Rankin, Nathan Sneek, Bailey Nicholl), Kamloops’ Team Yamada (Bryan Yamada, Daniel Griffiths, Nolan Bottineau, Zander Landygo), and Vernon, Kamloops and Invermere’s Team Colwell (Erik Colwell, Mitchell Kopytko, Ben Morin, Tyler Powell) were the other boys teams to qualify.

The final two U18 girls’ berths and the final three U18 boys’ berths will be determined at the open playdown from February 22 to 24 at Ashcroft Curling Club.

Club curlers from around the province were also competing in regional events over the weekend, vying for a chance to play at the 2019 BC Club Challenge, which is taking place March 21 to 24 at Abbotsford Curling Club.

Eleven men’s teams and 11 women’s teams qualified for the Club Challenge through events in Richmond, Nanaimo, Powell River, Kamloops, Kimberley and Nelson. The field will be rounded out by one men’s team and one women’s team from the host club.

The men’s regional qualifiers are Langley’s Team Frycz, Royal City’s Team Sutton, Delta Thistle’s Team Klitch, Langley’s Team Moore, Richmond’s Team McQuiggan, Comox Valley’s Team Schmidt, Powell River’s Team Leach, Kamloops’ Team Thompson, Vernon’s Team Heath, Victoria’s Team Obrien and Nelson’s Team Meadows.

The women’s regional qualifiers are Peace Arch’s Team Palm, Langley’s Team Geiger, Golden Ears’ Team Murphy, Marpole’s Team Roald, Invermere’s Team Jones, Comox Valley’s Team Morrissey, Winfield’s Team Perrier, McArthur Island’s Team Hodder, Nanaimo’s Team Konyer, Duncan’s Team Shortill and Nelson’s Team Dreher.

Scores and rosters from all of the 2018-19 playdowns can be found at http://playdowns.curlbc.ca

  • RSS
  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Forum
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Skip to toolbar