One House, Great Delivery

BC curling teams named for 2019 Canada Winter Games

The teams that will represent BC at the 2019 Canada Winter Games, Team Ballard and Team Richards, were decided over the weekend of March 30 to April 1 at a qualification event at Abbotsford Curling Club.

Representing Royal City Curling Club and Coquitlam Curling Club, skip Dawson Ballard, third Hayato Sato, second Joshua Miki and lead Troy Chong faced skip Mitchell Kopytko and his Kamloops Curling Club team of third Colorado Marr, second Ryan Watson and lead Kieren O’Neil in the final men’s game.

Team Ballard, the 2018 Optimist U18 Boys champions, and Team Kopytko were tied 3-3 at the start of the sixth end, in which Team Ballard came up with four points to take the lead 7-3. Team Kopytko tried to rally back with a deuce in the seventh end, but Team Ballard would take the win 7-5.

Team Richards won the women’s event. Representing Comox Valley Curling Club, skip Gracelyn Richards, third Chanelle Meeres, second Keelie Duncan and lead Bryn Woloshyn met skip Holly Hafeli and her Kamloops Curling Club team of third Hannah O’Neil, second Jorja Kopytko and lead Natalie Hafeli in their final game.

Team Richards scored single points in the second and third ends to take the lead 2-0. Team Hafeli scored one in the fifth, but with each point they gained, Team Richards responded with one of their own, eventually winning the game 4-2.

Final scores and standings for the men’s event can be seen here: http://bot.curlbc.ca//web/CompRR?compid=2745

Final scores and standings for the women’s event can be seen here: http://bot.curlbc.ca//web/CompRR?compid=2746

The 2019 Canada Winter Games will take place February 15 to March 3, 2019, in Red Deer, Alberta. Taking place every four years, in 2019 the Canada Winter Games will feature 19 sports and up to 3,600 athletes from across the country.

Below are the teams that competed at the 2019 Canada Winter Games Team BC qualification event:

Men’s Pool A:

Team Ballard – Royal City/Coquitlam
Team Yamada – Kamloops
Team Kwok – Delta Thistle/Richmond
Team McNeill – Juan de Fuca/Kerry Park

Men’s Pool B:

Team Tao – Richmond/Vancouver
Team Kopytko – Kamloops
Team Colwell – Vernon/Langley/Invermere
Team Husdon – Tunnel Town/Duncan/Nanaimo
Team Sammons – Victoria

Women’s Pool A:

Team Hafeli – Kamloops
Team Bowles – Royal City
Team Douglas – Port Alberni/Victoria/Parksville
Team Wilson – Juan de Fuca/Peace Arch

Women’s Pool B:

Team Richards – Comox Valley
Team Calhoun – Kamloops
Team Taylor – Royal City/Tunnel Town
Team Reintjes – Duncan/Victoria

  • RSS
  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Forum
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Skip to toolbar