Curl BC Curl BC

LIVE SCORING

2020 BC Curling Championships

2020 BC Men’s Curling Championship, presented by Nufloors – Penticton &
2020 Scotties BC Women’s Curling Championship, Presented by Best Western

Join us as we Rock the Mountains in Cranbrook!

January 28 to February 2, 2020
Western Financial Place, Cranbrook

Ticket information

Event pass: $90 – available online:  http://www.westernfinancialplace.ca/events/view/bc-curling-championships

Single draw tickets:
Weekday draw: $10, Weekend draw: $15
https://tickets.cranbrook.ca/TheatreManager/1/login?event=0

Hotel information

Best Western Cranbrook Hotel
1019 Cranbrook Street N
Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 3S4
Canada

Members of Curl BC receive up to 19% off using our corporate code automatically applied through the link below:

https://www.bestwestern.com/content/best-western/en_US/wws/curl-bc.html

Volunteer

Please fill out the volunteer form to apply to be a volunteer. You must select the Cranbrook event in the drop down menu in the form.

Please note that the host committee in Cranbrook will be asking volunteers to commit to at least 8 hours. Volunteers wanting full access to the event, including the final games, will be asked to pay a $60 fee. If you have any questions about the fee please contact Leslie Weaver, the volunteer coordinator for the Cranbrook event, at laweaver@shaw.ca.

https://curlbc.wufoo.com/forms/x129c1k51b63g6o/

Hit, Draw, Tap competition for 6 to 15-year-olds

What: Hit, Draw Tap Competition where each competitor has a chance to throw three curling shots: a hit, a draw and a tap and be scored based on the result.
Where: Western Financial Place, Cranbrook
When: Saturday Feb. 1 from 5pm-6pm (between semi-final games)
Who: Youth aged 6 to 15 years old

Only 30 spots available!

Registration information:

  • Hit-Draw-Tap entry fee: $25
  • Includes:
    • Participant T-shirt & medal
    • 3 First Place Prizes, 3 Second Place Prizes, 3 Third Place Prizes
    • Ticket to the 2pm Draw
  • Registration Deadline: Friday January 10, 2020
  • Link to register: Hit-Draw-Tap 2020

Hit-Draw-Tap Shot Set-Up and Rules

Men's teams

Defending Champions:

Team Cotter, Vernon and Kelowna Curling Clubs

Skip: Jim Cotter
Third: Steve Laycock
Second: Andrew Nerpin
Lead: Rick Sawatsky

CTRS Winner:

Team Tardi, Langley and Victoria Curling Clubs

Skip: Tyler Tardi
Third: Sterling Middleton
Second: Jordan Tardi
Lead: Alex Horvath
Coach: Paul Tardi

Tour Winner:

Team Wenzek, Royal City Curling Club

Skip: Daniel Wenzek
Third: Cameron de Jong
Second: Cody Tanaka
Lead: Nicholas Umbach

Tour Winner:

Team Geall, Abbotsford Curling Club

Skip: Sean Geall
Third: Jared Kolomaya
Second: Sebastien Robillard
Lead: Nicholas Meister

Regional Qualifiers:

Team Dangerfield, Victoria Curling Club

Skip: Neil Dangerfield
Third: Denis Sutton
Second: Darren Boden
Lead: Glen Allen

Team Montgomery, Victoria Curling Club

Skip: Jason Montgomery
Third: Chris Baier
Second: Miles Craig
Lead: Will Duggan

Team Jackson, Victoria Curling Club

Skip: Glen Jackson
Third: Andrew Komlodi
Second: Jason Clarke
Lead: Joel Cave

Team Medford, Cranbrook Curling Centre

Skip: Chris Medford
Third: Steve Tersmette
Second: Mitch Young
Lead: Jeff Langin

Team Salviulo, Castlegar Curling Club

Skip: Nando Salviulo
Third: Devin Anderson
Second: Jamie Ingram
Lead: Reece Whitehead

Team Richard, Kelowna Curling Club

Skip: Jeff Richard
Third: Tyler Klymchuck
Second: Corey Chester
Lead: Rhys Gamache

Team Longworth, Vernon Curling Club

Skip: Mark Longworth
Third: Michael Longworth
Second: Rob Nobert
Lead: Cam Weir

Team Olsen, Kamloops Curling Club

Skip: Brad Thompson
Third: Grant Olsen (skip)
Second: Trevor Miyahara
Lead: Brent Yamada

Team Joanisse, Royal City/GEWC

Skip: Dean Joanisse
Third: Andrew Bilesky
Second: Steve Kopf
Lead: Aaron Watson
Fifth: Steve Petryk

Team Dennis, Royal City/Salmon Arm

Skip: Rob Dennis
Third: Doug Kilborn
Second: Brad Blackwell
Lead: Rick Miller
Coach: Greg McAulay

Team Thompson, Vancouver Curling Club

Skip: Aaron Thompson
Third: Jack Holmes
Second: Derek Smith
Lead: Scott Robertson

Team Wood, Vernon/Penticton curling clubs

Skip: Brad Wood
Third: Matt Tolley
Second: Nathan Small
Lead: John Slattery

Women's teams

Defending champions:

Team Wark, Abbotsford Curling Club

Skip: Sarah Wark
Third: Kristen Pilote
Second: Carley Sandwith
Lead: Jen Rusnell

CTRS winner

Team Brown, Kamloops Curling Club

Skip: Corryn Brown
Third: Erin Pincott
Second: Dezaray Hawes
Lead: Ashley Klymchuk
Coach: Allison MacInnes

Team Thompson, Kamloops Curling Club

Skip: Karla Thompson
Third: Jodie Brennan
Second: Amanda Guido
Lead: Lanette Nordick
Coach: Darryl Horne

Team Richards, Kelowna and Victoria curling clubs

Skip: Brette Richards
Third: Blaine de Jager
Second: Steph Jackson-Baier
Lead: Rachelle Kallechy
Fifth: Patti Knezevic
Coach: David Harper

Team Pewarchuk, Victoria Curling Club

Skip: Dailene Pewarchuk
Third: Taylor Reese-Hansen
Second: Ashley Sanderson
Lead: Sydney Brilz
Coach: Todd Troyer

Team Slattery, Vernon/Kelowna curling clubs

Fourth: Alyssa Kyllo
Third: Sheila Cowan
Second: Shaina McGiverin
Lead/Skip: Kim Slattery

Team Daniels, Delta Thistle Curling Club

Skip: Sarah Daniels
Third: Kayla MacMillan
Second: Holly Horvat
Lead: Sarah Loken
Coach: Katie Witt

Team Gushulak, Royal City, Kelowna and Vancouver curling clubs

Skip: Diane Gushulak
Third: Grace MacInnes
Second: Megan McGillivray
Lead: Sandra Comadina
Coach: Neil Houston

TV schedule
Feb. 11:00 p.m. Pacific/2:00 p.m. MountainMen’s Page Playoffs 1 vs 2CHEK or cbcsports.ca
Feb. 16:00 p.m. Pacific/7:00 p.m. MountainWomen’s Semi FinalCHEK or cbcsports.ca
Feb. 29:00 a.m. Pacific/10:00 a.m. MountainWomen’s FinalCHEK or cbcsports.ca
Feb. 21:00 p.m. Pacific/2:00 p.m. MountainMen’s FinalCHEK or cbcsports.ca

CHEK is available on Shaw Cable channel 6 and Bell TV channel 255. On satellite, the station is available on Shaw Direct Classic tier channel 358 or Advanced tier channel 006. There is also a high definition feed available on Shaw Cable digital channel 215, and Shaw Direct Classic tier channel 005 and Advanced tier channel 505. Optik TV, IPTV channel 121 (HD), channel 9121 (SD).

Thank you to  the event sponsors

The road to the championships

Track the teams’ progress on the BC Curling Tours and in playdowns

BC Curling Tours Playdowns