Nikola Latin 14:31

Curl BC Curl BC

LIVE SCORING

Other Awards

Categories:

Sport BC Awards

Team Official Media Relations

Criteria: distributed annually by the Sport BC Office

Nomination forms distributed annually by the Sport BC Office

Past Recipients:

  • 2007 – Kelly Scott (Team)
  • 2000 – Ryan Kuhn (Team)
  • 1998 – Bill Robertson (Official)
  • 1994 – Rick Folk (Team)
  • 1988 – Julie Sutton (Team)
  • 1987 – Pat Sanders (Team)
  • 1985 – Linda Moore (Team)
Premier’s Awards

Criteria:

  • one male and one female athlete, funded through the Athlete Assistance Program will be recognized for the most outstanding performance and achievement during the competitive period September to August.

Nomination Information:

  • Selections forwarded to Prov. Gov’t – Sport and Community Development Branch (confirm annually)

Past Recipients:

  • 2009 – Bob Ursel / Jacqueline Roy
  • 2008 – Stephanie Jackson / Darryl Neighbour
  • 2003 – Desiree Schmidt/Jason Montgomery
  • 2002 – Michael Dahms/Kirsten Fox
  • 2001 – Kelley Law / Andrew Bilesky
  • 2000 – Julie Skinner / Bryan Miki
  • 1999 – Val Lahucik / Jeff Richard
  • 1998 – Sue Garvey / Greg McAulay
  • 1997 – Kelly MacKenzie / Kevin Dey
  • 1996 – Michelle Harding / TJ Perepolkin
  • 1995 – Kim Danderfer / Jim Cotter
  • 1994 – Jeanna Richard / Rick Folk
  • 1993 – Karri Willms /Gerry Richard
Kaizen Awards
  • Recognition for calendar year most significant contribution to either your organization or sport community

Past Recipients:

  • Norm Daley (Special Events)
  • Curl BC (Sport Organization)
BC Sports Hall of Fame

Criteria:

  • Athlete:
    • national or international level in open competition; must be retired from competition for minimum of 3 years
  • Team:
    • brought recognition or honour to BC through an ongoing dedication to the building of athlete, teams or sport itself.
  • Media:
    • significant contribution to the enjoyment and knowledge of sport in BC
  • Pioneer:
    • excellence prior to year 1940
  • WAC:
    • a special award for significant contribution to sport but would not qualify for induction in other categories

Nomination Information: Curl BC submits nomination to BC Sports Hall of Fame

Past Recipients:

  • 2006-2007 Kelly Scott team: Kelly Scott, Jeanna Schraeder, Sasha Carter, Renee Simons, Michelle Allen (inducted in 2008)
  • 2000 Greg McAulay team: Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody Sveistrup (inducted in 2002)
  • 2000 Kelley Law team: Kelley Law, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Dianne Nelson (inducted in 2002)
  • 1994 Rick Folk team: Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry Richard (inducted in 1995)
  • 1987 Pat Sanders team: Pat Sanders, Georgina Hawkes, Louise Helinveaux, Deb Massullo (inducted in 1996)
  • 1995 – Curler: Bernie Sparkes
  • 1985 Linda Moore team: Linda Moore, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones, Laurie Carney (inducted in 1990)
  • 1984 – Curlers: Roy Stone/Reg Stone
  • 1948 “Frenchy” D’Amour team: “Frenchy” D’Amour, Bob McGhie, Fred Wendel, Jim Mark
  • 1964 Lyall Dagg team: Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Briton, Barry Naimark
  • 1970 – Curler: Frank Avery
Curling Canada Awards

The nominees for the Curling Canada Awards are decided by the Curl BC Awards Committee. If you have a name that you would like to put forward for consideration, please email Melissa Sim.

Other Awards

Coaches Association of BC

  • 2012 – Bill Tschirhart, International Coach
  • 2007 – Gerry Richard, Coach of the Kelly Scott team

Canadian Curling Sports Hall of Fame

Past Recipients:

  • 2016 – Curlers: Darryl Neighbour and Ina Forrest
  • 2013 – Curler: Sonja Gaudet
  • 2012 – Curler: Pat Sanders
  • 2000 – 1964 Lyall Dagg team
  • 1994 – Curler: Pat Ryan
  • 1993 – Curler: Edna Messum
  • 1992 – Builders: Bill Good Sr.
  • 1991 – Curlers: Linda Moore/ Debbie Jones-Walker
  • 1990 – Curler: Dr. James P. (Jim) Armstrong
  • 1988 – Curler: Lindsay Sparkes
  • 1987 – Builder: Ralph S. Boyd
  • 1986 – Builders: Herbert C. (Herb) Millham/Marjorie Kerr/ Marg Cooke/Noreen Delisle
  • 1985 – Curler: Richard D. (Rick) Folk
  • 1979 – Curler: Flora Martin
  • 1978 – Curler: Douglas S. (Buzz) McGibney
  • 1977 – Builders: Walter Hobbs/William E. (Bill) Leaman
  • 1976 – Curler: Ada Calles – Builders: Velma M. Lytle/Muriel Porter/Richard T. (Dick) Tapping/George W. (Bill) Norgan
  • 1975 – Curler: Ina Hansen
  • 1974 – Curlers: Bernie Sparkes/Reg Stone/Roy Stone – Builder: Frank Avery – Inaugural Provincial Association President: J.B. McArthur

YWCA Women of Distinction

Criteria:

  • Live or work in lower mainland
  • Made significant contribution to society
  • Several categories including Recreation, Sport and Active Living

Past Recipients:

  • 1999 – Linda Moore

Promotion Plus Leadership Awards

Criteria:

  • To identify, recognize and celebrate the accomplishments of an individual or group in BC who has challenged the traditional limits attributed to women and girls in physical activity and sport and in so doing has encouraged them to participate more fully in physical activity and sport as participants, competitors and leaders

Past Recipients:

  • 2000 – Kelley Law Team

Curling Canada Award of Achievement

  • 2002 – Jake Lynka (volunteer)
  • 2000 – Media and Marketing, Linda Moore

Curling Canada Joan Mead Builder Award

Presented annually to a person who has made significant contribution to the growth and development of women’s curling in Canada.

Past Recipients:

  • 2013 – Andrew Klaver, Scotties photographer
  • 2009 – Linda Bolton

Curling Canada Ray Kingsmith Award

  • 2013 – Dianne Barker
  • 2012 – Wayne Braun

Investors Group

Past Recipients:

  • 2003 – Dianne Barker: National Volunteer Sport Administrator Award
  • 1999 – Al Kersey: Community Volunteer Sport Administrator Award

Canadian Sport Leadership Award

Past Recipients:

  • 2000 – Kelley Law team

Fox

Criteria: awarded to an official who has made a significant contribution to sport development in either high performance or developmental sport

Past Recipients:

  • 1999 – Al Kersey: Sport Administrator