Our House is Your House

Final set of teams qualify for 2019 BC Senior and BC Mixed Doubles Curling Championships

With the 2019 BC Senior Curling Championships and the 2019 BC Mixed Doubles Curling Championship fast approaching, teams from around the province travelled to the Peace Arch and Hope Curling Clubs this past weekend in the hopes of claiming the last available berths.

Penticton and Kelowna’s team of Marilou Richter, Dawn Everest, Cindy Curtain and Deirdre Riley claimed the final senior women’s berth at Peace Arch Curling Club. Curtain is the sole individual on the team who has won the BC Senior Curling Championships before, having won in 2016 with Team Foster.

There were two senior men’s berths up for grabs in Peace Arch, with Richmond’s team of Larry Macdonald, Richard Brower, Paul Dunkin and Deryk Brower winning the A event and Chilliwack’s team of Doug Marshall, Kevin Britz, Ken Britz and Darren Jarvis winning the B event.

The 2019 BC Senior Curling Championships are taking place at Trail Curling Club from February 19 to 24. The teams that have qualified are as follows:

Senior Women’s Team Playdown Club(s) the team represents
Ernst Northern Quesnel
Shearer Island Nanaimo
Cowan Mainland Royal City, Delta Thistle
Deputan Mainland Chilliwack
Nichol Kootenay Castlegar
Romeo Kootenay Cranbrook
Anderson Thompson-Okanagan Kelowna
Richter Open Penticton, Kelowna
Senior Men’s Team Playdown Club(s) the team represents
Craig Island Nanaimo, Kerry Park
Wright Mainland Kelowna, Comox Valley, Royal City, Delta Thistle
Lepine Mainland Langley, Cloverdale, Vancouver, Penticton
van Yzerloo Kootenay Castlegar, Trail
Buchy Kootenay Kimberley
Koffski Thompson-Okanagan Kelowna
Macdonald Open Richmond
Marshall Open Chilliwack



Meanwhile, teams battled for the final two mixed doubles berths at the Hope Curling Club. Delta Thistle and Richmond’s team of Sarah Daniels and Brayden Carpenter won the A event and Nelson’s team of Kristina Little and Nathan Small won the B event.

The 2019 BC Mixed Doubles Curling Championship is taking place at Abbotsford Curling Club from February 26 to March 3. The teams that have qualified are as follows:

Team Playdown Club(s) the team represents
Carley Sandwith/Cameron de Jong Island Victoria
Kayla Wilson/Troy Cowan Island Duncan, Juan de Fuca
Hannah Durrant/Zane Bartlett Island Victoria
Sasha Wilson/Mack Ellis Island Nanaimo, Juan de Fuca
Megan Daniels/Nicholas Meister Mainland Delta Thistle, Langley
Everly Royea/Travis Cameron Mainland Richmond, Abbotsford
Kayla Graham/Daniel Jun Mainland Vancouver
Allison Bourne/Stephen Strathdee Mainland Chilliwack
Catera Park/Cody Tanaka Mainland Tunnel Town, Victoria
Layna Pohlod/Patrick Prade Mainland Delta Thistle
Shannon Ward/Robbie Gallaugher Mainland Royal City
Tracey Amy/Trevor Qually Kootenay Cranbrook
Bailey Eberherr/Mattias Cheung Northern Prince George
Samantha Fisher/Jared Kolomaya Thompson-Okanagan Kamloops
Sarah Daniels/Brayden Carpenter Open Delta Thistle, Richmond
Kristina Little/Nathan Small Open Nelson



Scores and rosters from the playdowns can be found at http://playdowns.curlbc.ca

  • RSS
  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Forum
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Skip to toolbar