One House, Great Delivery

Past National and International Champions

World Champions

Men
1964 Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark (Vancouver)
1994 Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry Richard (Kelowna)
2000 Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody Sveistrup (Royal City)

Women
1985 Linda Moore, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones, Laurie Carney (N.Vancouver)
1987 Pat Sanders, Georgina Hawkes, Louise Herlinveaux, Deb Massullo (Victoria)
2000 Kelley Law, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Diane Nelson (Richmond)
2007 Kelly Scott, Jeanna Schraeder, Sasha Carter, Renee Simons (Kelowna)

Senior Women
2009 Pat Sanders, Cheryl Noble, Roselyn Craig and Christine Jurgenson (Victoria)
2011 Christine Jurgenson, Cheryl Noble, Pat Sanders, Roselyn Craig, Lena West, Coach: Bill Tschirhart (Juan de Fuca)

Junior
1988 Julie Sutton, Judy Wood, Susan Auty, Marla Geiger (Oliver/Kelowna)
2000 Brad Kuhn, Kevin Folk, Ryan Kuhn, Hugh Bennett (Kelowna)

Wheelchair
2009 Jim Armstrong, Darryl Neighbour, Ina Forest, Sonja Gaudet, Coach Joe Rea – (BC); Chris Sobkowicz – (Manitoba)
2011 Jim Armstrong, Darryl Neighbour, Ina Forest, Sonja Gaudet, Coach Joe Rea – (BC); Bruno Yizek – (Manitoba)

Olympians

1988 (Calgary) Women’s Gold Medalists (Demonstration Sport)
Linda Moore, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones-Walker, Penny Ryan

1992 (France) Women’s Bronze Medalists (Demonstration Sport)
Julie Sutton, Jodie Sutton, Melissa Soligo, Karri Willms

2002 (Salt Lake City, USA) Women’s Bronze Medalists
Kelley Law, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Diane Nelson, Cheryl Noble

Paralympians

2006 (Torino, Italy) Paralympics Gold Medalists
Chris Daw (Ontario), Gerry Austgarden – (BC), Gary Cormack – (BC), Sonja Gaudet (BC) and alternate Karen Blachford (ON)

2010 (Vancouver, Canada) Paralympic Gold Medalists
Jim Armstrong, Darryl Neighbour, Ina Forrest, Sonja Gaudet, Bruno Yizek (Man.) and Joe Rea

Canadian Champions

Men’s MacDonald Brier
1948 T. (Frenchy) D’Amour, Bob McGhie, Fred Wendell, Jim Mark (Trail)
1964 Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark (Vancouver)

Men’s Labatt Brier
1994 Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry Richard (Kelowna)
2000 Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody Sveistrup (Royal City)

Women’s Western Canadian Champions
1956 Marie McAllister, Betty Tansley, Lois Haddon, Isabel Campbell (Vancouver)
1957 Margaret Fuller, Pat Good, Sylvia Koster, Edna Quinney (Nanaimo)
1958 Lois Haddon, Betty Tansley, Isabel Campbell, Ruth Ward (Vancouver)

Women’s Dominions (Diamond “D”)
1962 Ina Hansen, Ada Calles, Isabel Leith, May Shaw (Kimberley)
1964 Ina Hansen, Ada Calles, Isabel Leith, May Shaw (Kimberley)

Women’s MacDonald Lassie Championship
1976 Lindsay Davie, Dawn Knowles, Robin Klassen, Lorraine Bowles (N.Van.)
1979 Lindsay Sparkes, Dawn Knowles, Robin Wilson, Lorraine Bowles (N.Van.)

Women’s Scott Tournament of Hearts
1985 Linda Moore, Lindsay Sparkes, Debbie Jones, Laurie Carney (N.Vancouver)
1987 Pat Sanders, Georgina Hawkes, Louise Herlinveaux, Deb Massullo (Victoria)
1991 Julie Sutton, Jodie Sutton, Melissa Soligo, Karri Wilms (Victoria)
2000 Kelley Law, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Diane Nelson (Richmond)
2006 Kelly Scott, Jeanna Schrader, Sasha Carter, Renee Simons (Kelowna)

Women’s Scotties Tournament of Hearts
2007 Kelly Scott, Jeanna Schraeder, Sasha Carter, Renee Simons (Kelowna)

Senior Men’s Seagram Stone
1970 Don MacRae, Gene Koster, Bev Smiley, Doc Howden (Nanaimo)
1974 George Beaudry, Buzz McGibney, Tom Clark, Harvey McKay (Trail)

Senior Men
1999 Ken Watson, Ed Dezura, John Himbury, Howard Grisack (Richmond)

Master Men
2006 Dale McKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell (Kelowna)
2008 Rick Pughe, John Zwarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Byrne (Royal City)
2011 Garry Gelowitz, Rob Koffski, Brad Cmolik, Dennis Case

Senior Women
1973 Ada Calles, Ina Hansen, May Shaw, Barbara Weir (Kimberley)
1974 Flora Martin, Edna Messum, Doreen Baker, Betty Stubbs (Victoria)
1975 Flora Martin, Edna Messum, Doreen Baker, Betty Stubbs (Victoria)
1977 Vi Tapella, Rose Neratini, Doris VanDenDriessche, Marylee Bacchus (Bby)
1979 Flora Martin, Elsie Humphrey, Verle McKeown, Edna Messum (Victoria)
1980 Flora Martin, Elsie Humphrey, Verle McKeown, Edna Messum (Victoria)
2008 Pat Sanders, Cheryl Noble, Roselyn Craig, Christine Jurgenson (Juan de Fuca)
2010 Christine Jurgenson, Cheryl Noble, Pat Sanders, Roselyn Craig (Juan de Fuca)

Junior Men – Pepsi Schoolboy

1961 Jerry Caughlin, Jack Cox, Mike Shippitt, David Jones (Oliver)

Junior Men – Pepsi
1988 Mike Wood, Mike Bradley, Todd Troyer, Greg Hawkes (Victoria)
1989 Dean Joanisse, David Nantes, Tim Coombes, Jef Pilon (Esquimalt)

Junior Men – Kracher
2000 Brad Kuhn, Kevin Folk, Ryan Kuhn, Hugh Bennett (Kelowna)

Junior Women – Pepsi
1982 Sandra Plut, Sandra Rainey, Leigh Fraser, Debra Fowles (Kamloops)
1986 Jodi Sutton, Julie Sutton, Dawn Rubner, Chris Thompson (Oliver)
1987 Julie Sutton, Judy Wood, Susan Auty, Marla Geiger (Oliver/Kelowna)

Junior Women – M&M Meat Shops
2013 Corryn Brown, Erin Pincott, Samantha Fisher, Sydney Fraser, Coach Ken Brown (Kamloops)

Mixed – O’Keefe
1972 Trev Fisher, Gail Wren, Bryan Bettesworth, Louise Fisher (Royal City)

Mixed – Seagram
1976 Tony Eberts, Elizabeth Short, Clark Glanville, Eleanor Short (Williams Lake)
1982 Glen Pierce, Marlene Neubauer, Fuji Miki, Sharon Bradley (Vancouver)

Mixed
1985 Steve Skillings, Pat Sanders, Al Carlson, Louise Herlinveaux (Victoria)

Wheelchair
2007 Darryl Neighbour, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy, Jim Shannon
2008 Jim Armstrong, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy, Vince Miele
2009 Jim Armstrong, Frank La Bounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy (Prince George)
2010 Gary Cormack, Rich Green, Vince Miele, Corrine Jensen

Canada Winter Games
2011 Corryn Brown, Erin Pincott, Samantha Fisher, Sydney Fraser, Coach: Ken Brown (Kamloops)

  • RSS
  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Forum
  • Twitter
  • YouTube